University of Wisconsin Hospitals and Clinics Program
Internal Medicine residency · Madison, WI · University based · East North Central
- ACGME code
- 1405621443
- NRMP code
- 1779140C0 1779140C1 1779140C2 1779140C3 1779140C4 1779140C5 1779140C6 1779140M0 1779140P1 1779140P2
- Setting
- University based
- Positions · accreditation
- 36 · Continued Accreditation
Sponsors J-1
What do the marks above mean?
A program joins your list the moment you mark it in any way at all. "Saved" is the total of everything below, not a button of its own.
Priority: How likely you are to apply
- Top choice · applying for certain
- Strong maybe · probably applying
- Backup · worth keeping on the list
Three dots. The more of them filled, the higher the priority: all three for a Top choice, two for a Strong maybe, one for a Backup. Click the dot it already has to clear it.
Flag: One to come back to
A bookmark, and only a bookmark: something to look at again, ask someone about, or check a detail on. It has nothing to do with signalling.
Signal: You plan to spend a signal here
Your specialty gives you a fixed number of ERAS signals. This is where you are thinking of spending them, which is a different question from how much you like a program. Your specialty issues two grades: one click marks a silver, a second makes it gold, a third clears it.
Pinned: Keep it at the top
Holds a program at the top of the browse list whatever the sort is set to. It says nothing about the program; it is somewhere to park the few you keep coming back to.
Note: Anything you want to remember
Your own words, kept in your browser and on your account. Nobody else reads them and they are never used in any score.
Priority or signal? Priority is how much you want a program. A signal is one of the limited number you are allowed to send. A top choice you are certain about may not need one; a reach you would be delighted by often does.
- ACGME code
- 1405621443
- NRMP code
- 1779140C0 1779140C1 1779140C2 1779140C3 1779140C4 1779140C5 1779140C6 1779140M0 1779140P1 1779140P2
- Setting
- University based
- Positions · accreditation
- 36 · Continued Accreditation
The numbers
- Interview rate
- 19.5%
- of all applicants
- Non-US IMG interview share
- 7.0%
- of interviews
- Interview rate for non-US IMGs
- 5.0%
- of IMG applicants
- Step 2 CK range
- 241–272
- published band
- Positions offered
- 36
- PGY-1 seats
- ERAS applicants
- 1,821
- last cycle
- Applicants per position
- 50.6
- competition
- Resident non-US IMG %
- 4.0%
- IM average 33% nationally
- Non-US IMG Step 2 range
- 239–279
- median 265, small sample
- Graduation cutoff
- no cutoff
- their site states there is no limit
- Step 2 CK hard minimum
- not reported
- published cutoff
Step 2 CK, and where you sit
The band this program actually interviewed in, rather than the minimum it will accept.
Most of the non-US IMGs they interviewed scored between 239 and 279. Half of them were above 265.
Only a small number of applicants sit behind this range, so the two numbers move easily from year to year.
How often they interview non-US IMGs
What signals were worth here
Interview rate by how people applied
- Gold signal70%75 of 105 interviewed
- Silver signal36%213 of 585 interviewed
- No signal6%~68 of 1,131 interviewed
Overall: about 355 of 1,821 applicants interviewed (19.5%). A gold signal here raised the interview rate more than 10 times.
Your notes
Your fit
Where this program sits
A raw percentage means little on its own. These are ranks against every Internal Medicine program on this site that reports the same measure.
- Interview rate 19.5% better than 89% of programs
- Non-US IMG interview share 7.0% better than 48% of programs
- Resident non-US IMG share 4.0% better than 26% of programs
- Applicants per position 50.6 better than 95% of programs
Ranked against 495–634 programs depending on the measure, out of 716.
How IMG-heavy is this program?
4.0% of its residents are non-US IMGs. There are two honest ways to read that, and they can point in opposite directions.
- Against every Internal Medicine program in the country national average 33%
- 0.1x
- Against the 716 programs listed here median of the 634 that report it 24% · higher than 26% of them
- 0.2x
The first compares this program with a typical Internal Medicine program anywhere. The second compares it with the programs you are actually choosing between, which is a narrower and more IMG-oriented set. Treating either one as the other is the mistake this section exists to prevent.
How to read those signal numbers
Each meter above fills to this program's rate on a 0–100% scale, and its line marks the median Internal Medicine program on this site that reports the same measure; the word beside the rate says which fifth of those programs it ranks in. The bars underneath are the same rates by how people applied, with the counts each one is made of.
Worked out from this program's own reported figures, and checked to add back up to its total number of invites.
Contact
Who runs it, and how to reach them, is on the program's own site.
We publish names here, not staff email addresses: coordinators of established programs did not agree to have their inboxes listed on a public site, and an address published here would be harvested within days. Every program's own contact page is linked above. The one exception is the new programs page, where programs with no track record yet have asked to hear from applicants and their published addresses are shown.
The odds, end to end
Everyone who applied, everyone who was invited, and the seats that exist.
About 51 applicants for every position. Interview invites are estimated from the reported interview rate.
This program against the Internal Medicine average
The three measures where programs differ most for an IMG.
No national average is published for non-US IMG interview share, so that bar stands alone.
Who applies against who gets interviewed
When these two bars differ, that difference is the most useful thing on this page.
Non-US IMGs are 24% of applicants but only 7% of interviews. A large share of IMG applications here do not convert into interviews.
Other Wisconsin IM programs
- Marshfield Clinic Program Marshfield · H-1B 82% IMG
- Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals, Inc/ThedaCare Regional Medical Center - Neenah Program Neenah 75% IMG
- Ascension St. Vincent Hospital (Milwaukee) Program Milwaukee 59% IMG
- Aurora Health Care Program Milwaukee 3% IMG
- Gundersen Lutheran Medical Foundation Program La Crosse 0% IMG
- Medical College of Wisconsin Affiliated Hospitals Program Milwaukee · H-1B 0% IMG