Skip to content

Health Education Services/Northwest Health (Porter) Program

Internal Medicine residency · Valparaiso, IN · Community hospital · East North Central

ACGME code
1404700004
NRMP code
2335140C6
Setting
Community hospital
Positions · accreditation
13 · Initial Accreditation

Sponsors J-1

Their page is out of date

Recently started · 2024 Categorical
What do the marks above mean?

A program joins your list the moment you mark it in any way at all. "Saved" is the total of everything below, not a button of its own.

  • Priority: How likely you are to apply

    • Top choice · applying for certain
    • Strong maybe · probably applying
    • Backup · worth keeping on the list

    Three dots. The more of them filled, the higher the priority: all three for a Top choice, two for a Strong maybe, one for a Backup. Click the dot it already has to clear it.

  • Flag: One to come back to

    A bookmark, and only a bookmark: something to look at again, ask someone about, or check a detail on. It has nothing to do with signalling.

  • Signal: You plan to spend a signal here

    Your specialty gives you a fixed number of ERAS signals. This is where you are thinking of spending them, which is a different question from how much you like a program. Your specialty issues two grades: one click marks a silver, a second makes it gold, a third clears it.

  • Pinned: Keep it at the top

    Holds a program at the top of the browse list whatever the sort is set to. It says nothing about the program; it is somewhere to park the few you keep coming back to.

  • Note: Anything you want to remember

    Your own words, kept in your browser and on your account. Nobody else reads them and they are never used in any score.

Priority or signal? Priority is how much you want a program. A signal is one of the limited number you are allowed to send. A top choice you are certain about may not need one; a reach you would be delighted by often does.

ACGME code
1404700004
NRMP code
2335140C6
Setting
Community hospital
Positions · accreditation
13 · Initial Accreditation

The numbers

Interview rate
3.9%
of all applicants
Non-US IMG interview share
97.0%
of interviews
Interview rate for non-US IMGs
4.0%
of IMG applicants
Step 2 CK range
238–264
published band
Positions offered
13
PGY-1 seats
ERAS applicants
3,255
last cycle
Applicants per position
250.4
competition
Resident non-US IMG %
100.0%
IM average 33% nationally
Non-US IMG Step 2 range
238–265
median 252
Graduation cutoff
3 years
stated as a preference
Step 2 CK hard minimum
not reported
published cutoff
NRMP 2335140C6 ACGME 1404700004

Step 2 CK, and where you sit

The band this program actually interviewed in, rather than the minimum it will accept.

238265

Most of the non-US IMGs they interviewed scored between 238 and 265. Half of them were above 252.

How often they interview non-US IMGs

Non-US IMG interview rate
4%Very high

What signals were worth here

Gold signal interview rate
35%Below average
Silver signal interview rate
14%Below average

Interview rate by how people applied

  • Gold signal35%33 of 95 interviewed
  • Silver signal14%75 of 546 interviewed
  • No signal1%~26 of 2,614 interviewed

Overall: about 127 of 3,255 applicants interviewed (3.9%). A gold signal here raised the interview rate more than 10 times.

Your notes

Loading

Your fit

Loading

Where this program sits

A raw percentage means little on its own. These are ranks against every Internal Medicine program on this site that reports the same measure.

Ranked against 495–634 programs depending on the measure, out of 716.

How IMG-heavy is this program?

100.0% of its residents are non-US IMGs. There are two honest ways to read that, and they can point in opposite directions.

Against every Internal Medicine program in the country national average 33%
3.0x
Against the 716 programs listed here median of the 634 that report it 24% · higher than 100% of them
4.2x

The first compares this program with a typical Internal Medicine program anywhere. The second compares it with the programs you are actually choosing between, which is a narrower and more IMG-oriented set. Treating either one as the other is the mistake this section exists to prevent.

How to read those signal numbers

Each meter above fills to this program's rate on a 0–100% scale, and its line marks the median Internal Medicine program on this site that reports the same measure; the word beside the rate says which fifth of those programs it ranks in. The bars underneath are the same rates by how people applied, with the counts each one is made of.

Worked out from this program's own reported figures, and checked to add back up to its total number of invites.

Contact

Who runs it, and how to reach them, is on the program's own site.

We publish names here, not staff email addresses: coordinators of established programs did not agree to have their inboxes listed on a public site, and an address published here would be harvested within days. Every program's own contact page is linked above. The one exception is the new programs page, where programs with no track record yet have asked to hear from applicants and their published addresses are shown.

The odds, end to end

Everyone who applied, everyone who was invited, and the seats that exist.

About 250 applicants for every position. Interview invites are estimated from the reported interview rate.

This program against the Internal Medicine average

The three measures where programs differ most for an IMG.

No national average is published for non-US IMG interview share, so that bar stands alone.

Who applies against who gets interviewed

When these two bars differ, that difference is the most useful thing on this page.

Non-US IMGs are 87% of applicants but 97% of interviews. This program interviews IMGs at a higher rate than their share of the pool, which is a good sign for an IMG application.

Other Indiana IM programs

Chat with us